Film Farm Participants (1994-2022)

2022

Film Farm 2022 Ontario-based Workshop

Yuula Benivolski  – Toronto, Ontario
Joscelyn Gardner – Mount Brydges, Ontario
Sonya Mwambu – Toronto, Ontario
Tram Nghiem  – Toronto, Ontario
Natalka Pucan – Saugeen First Nation, Ontario
Morgan Sears-Williams  – Toronto, Ontario
Daphne Xu  – Toronto, Ontario                                                                            *Adrian Kahgee – Saugeen First Nation, Ontario

*Artist in Residence/Workshop Presenter

2021

Top to Bottom: Adrian Kahgee, Rebeka Tabobondung, Debbie Ebanks Schlums

Odeimin Runners Club On-line Film Farm Workshop

Adrian Kahgee – Saugeen First Nation                                                                  Rebeka Tabonbondung – Wasauksing First Nation                                          Debbie Ebanks Schlums – Kingston, Jamaica/Mulmur, ON

2020

(No event in 2020)

*Beatrice Gibson — London, UK

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient

2019

Cindy Stillwell – Montana USA
Tara Khalili – Toronto ON
Emily Pelstring – Kingston ON
Kim Knowles – UK
Elian Mikkola – Montreal QUE
Gerry Fialka – Calif. USA
Hagere Selam `shimby’ Zegeye-Gebrehiwot – Treaty One Territory (Winnipeg, MAN)
Annapurna Kumar – Calif. USA
Ramey Newell – Vancouver BC
Alix Blevins – Calif. USA
Marcus Maicher – AUSTRIA
Mike Rollo – Regina SASK
Kelly O’Brien – Toronto ON
**Ángel Rueda – Galicia SPAIN
*Colectivo Los Ingravidos MEXICO

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient
** Artist in Residence/WkshpPresenter

2018

Franci Duran – Toronto, ON
Madi Piller – Toronto, ON
Milja Viita – FINLAND
Jessie Short  – Calgary,  AB
Dawn George – Halifax, NS
Jon Verney – USA
Versia Harris – BARBADOS
Tinne Zenner – DENMARK
Tracy Peters – Winnipeg, MB
Jonathan Culp -Toronto, ON
*Lisa Truttmann  – Austria
*Nazli Dincel – USA/TURKEY
**Karel Doing – UK/HOLLAND
***Kevin Rice – USA

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient
** Artist in Residence/WkshpPresenter (Bio-Chemical Processes)
*** Wkshp Presenter (Emulsion-making)

2016

ff-group3_2016_1

Sarah Bliss —  USA
Mia Halme —  FINLAND
Michelle Pearson Clarke — Toronto, ON
Peter Lebel — London, ON
Claudia Hébert — Toronto, ON
Linda Fenstermaker— USA
Mary Stark —  U.K.
David Barker –  U.K.
Guillermina Buzio —  Toronto, ON
Renata Mohamed — Toronto, ON
Jaene Castrillon — Toronto, ON
Gail Maurice — Toronto, ON
*Heidi Phillips — Winnipeg, MB

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient

 

2015

Film Farm participants 2015

Cecilia Araneda — Winnipeg, MB
Sami van Ingen — Helsinki, FINLAND
Kyath Battie — Toronto, ON
Gary Kibbons — Kingston, ON
Kelly O’Brien — Toronto, ON
Brett Kashmere — Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Rita Tse — Toronto, ON / Hong Kong
Tara Ernst — Montreal, QC
Laura Marie Wayne — Calgary, AB
Joel Schemowitz — Brooklyn, NY, USA
*Brigid McCaffrey — Los Angeles, CA, USA
*Heidi Phillips — Winnipeg, MB

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient

2014

(No event in 2014)

*Brigid McCaffrey — Los Angeles, CA, USA

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient

2013

retreat-group2013

Kathleen Mullen — Toronto, ON
Maria Magnuson — Gothenburg, SWEDEN
Clint Enns — Winnipeg, MB
Terra Jean Long — Toronto, ON
Yuval Sagiv — Toronto, ON
Lisa Marr — Los Angeles, USA
Madi Piller — Toronto, ON
Monika Kin Gagnon – Montreal, QC
Stephen Broomer — Toronto, ON

*Jodi Mack — Hanover, NH, USA

*Sirah Foighel Brutmann — Brussels, BELGIUM
Eitan Efrat — Brussels, BELGIUM
**Caroline Monet — Montreal, QC 

* Akimbo Marian McMahon Award Recipient
** ImagineNative Award Recipient

2012

retreat-group2012

Leslie Supnet — Winnipeg, MB
Marcel Beltran — Havana, CUBA
Dayna McLeod — Montreal, QC
Larissa Fan — Toronto, ON
Ken Wilson — Regina, SK
Lillah Halla — São Paulo, BRASIL
Gabrielle Brady — Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Jeremy Moss — Philadelphia, PA
Zoe Heyn-Jones — Toronto, ON
Noe Rodriquezz — Madrid, SPAIN
Lyndsay Bloom — Houston, TX
Kyle Whitehead — Calgary, AB
*Basma Alsharif — Palestine/USA

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Akimbo and the Images Festival

2011

retreat-group2011

Stephen Andrews – Toronto, ON
Carolyn Cline – New York, NY
Tess Girard – Toronto, ON
Eva Kolcze – Toronto, ON
Katie Quanz – Kitchener, ON
Heidi Phillips – Winnipeg, MB
Matt Soar – Montreal, QC
Kelly Spivey – New York, NY
Alexander Stewart – Chicago, IL
Marcel Beltrán Fernández – Havana, CUBA
Christopher Becks – Berlin, GERMANY
Nurjahan Akhlag – Toronto, ON *
*Jenn Reeves, New York, NY
**Mike Zryd – Toronto, ON

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Akimbo and the Images Festival
** Guest Curator/Artist

2010

retreat-group2010

Sarah Abbott — Regina, SK
Cathy Lee Crane — Ithaca, NY
Roger Wilson — Ottawa, ON
Monika Kin Gagnon — Montreal, QC
Ekrem Serdar — Ankara, TURKEY
Cecelia Araneda — Winnipeg, MB
Penny McCann — Ottawa, ON
Daniel McIntyre — Toronto, ON
Frances Leeming — Toronto, ON
Kelly O’Brien — Toronto, ON
Liss Platt — Hamilton, ON
*Naomi Uman — Ukraine and New York, NY
**Chris Gehman — Toronto, ON

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Images Festival
** Guest Curator/Artist

2009

retreat-group2009

Mike Hoolboom — Toronto, ON (Guest Artist in Residence)
Lindsey Lodhie — Buffalo, NY
John Greyson – Toronto, ON
Pouyan Jafarizadeh — Toronto, ON
Mary Helena Clark — Baltimore, MD
Scott Amos — Victoria, BC
Brenda Longfellow — Toronto, ON
Brian Murphy — Castle Creek, NY
Yi Cui — Toronto, ON
Matt Soar — Montreal, QC
Stephen Andrews — Toronto, ON
Emily Vey Duke – Vancouver, BC
Cooper Battersby — Vancouver, BC
Shana MacDonald — Toronto, ON

2008

retreat-group2008

Penny McCann – Ottawa, ON
Angela Joosse – Toronto, ON
Cecilia Araneda – Winnipeg, MB
Carole O’Brien – Winnipeg, MB
Naoko Sasaki – Vancouver, BC
John Greyson – Toronto, ON
Nico Jolliet – St. Lucia/Switzerland
Gisele Gordan – Toronto, ON
Sarah Pucill — London, UK
(Images Festival, Marian McMahon Award winner, 2007)
April Hickox — Toronto Island, ON
Jennifer Dysart — Toronto (formerly from MB)
Marcia Connolly — Toronto, ON (formerly from NS)
Stefanie Schulte Strathaus — Berlin, GERMANY (Guest Curator)

2006

retreat-group2006

Barbara Sternberg – Toronto, ON
Scott Pucco – Buffalo, NY
Shana MacDonald – Toronto, ON
Ilana Gutman – Toronto, ON
Julie Murray – Dublin, IRELAND/New York, NY
Coral Aiken – Winnipeg, MB
Catherine Howe – Toronto, ON

2004

retreat-group2004

Tim Schwab – Montreal, QC
Scott Berry – Toronto, ON
Barbara Sternberg – Toronto, ON
Isabelle Babici – Toronto, ON
Janis Cole – Toronto, ON
Sarolta Jane Cump San Francisco, CA
Pamila Matharu – Toronto, ON
Sonja Linden – Helsinki, FINLAND
Sean Karimi – Toronto, ON
Amanda Christie – Halifax, NS
Eve Heller – Buffalo, NY
Scott Puccio – Buffalo, NY

2003

retreat-group2003

Ellen Flanders — Toronto, ON
Charlie Egleston — London, ON
Libby Hague — Toronto, ON
Robert Craig — London, ON
Jason Anderson — Toronto, ON
Scott Berry — Toronto, ON
Sarah Sharkey-Pearce — Toronto, ON
Lisa Rae Vineberg — Montreal, QC
Quebec Diane Morin — Montreal, QC
Alfonso Alvarez — San Francisco, CA
Melanie Alvarez — San Francisco, CA

2002

retreat-group2002

Gerald Saul – Regina, SK
John Porter – Toronto, ON
Larissa Fan – Toronto, ON
Maureen Bradley – Regina, SK
Dana Inkster – Montreal, QC
Alexis Rubenstein – New York, NY
Lisa Vineberg – Montreal, QC
Helen Hill – New Orleans, LA
Sean Karimi – Toronto, ON
Eve Heller – Buffalo, NY
Elida Schodt – Toronto, ON

2001

retreat-group2001

Rhonda Abrams – Durham, ON
Vicky Gagnon – Toronto, ON
James Gillespie – Toronto, ON
Robert Craig – Montreal, QC
Simon Tarr – PA, USA
Jen Tarr – PA, USA
Ken Paul Rosenthal – San Francisco, CA
Alexandra Grimanis – Montreal, QC
Arlene Harting – Chicago, IL
Sol Nagler — Winnipeg, MB

2000

1st session
retreat-group2000-1st

Joe Tsang – Richmond Hill, ON
Troy Dugas – New York, NY
Maia Carpenter – New York, NY
Alexis Rubenstein – New York, NY
Ken Paul Rosenthal – San Francisco, CA
Trixy Sweetvittles – New York, N
Helen Hill – Halifax, NS
Becka Barker – Halifax, NS

2000

2nd session
retreat-group2000-2nd

Simon Tarr – PA, USA
Jen Tarr – PA, USA
Jane Kim – Toronto, ON
Robert Craig – Montreal, QC
James Gillespie – Toronto, ON
Pauline Rentzelos – Toronto, ON
Michelle Power – Toronto, ON
Liz Singer – Toronto, ON
Michelle Cho – Toronto, ON
Te—Shun Tseng – San Francisco, CA
Andrea Dorfman – Halifax, NS

1999

1st session
retreat-group1999-1st

Chris Chong – Toronto, ON
Jim Cox – Oakville, ON
b. h. Yael – Toronto, ON
Marie Cruz – Toronto, ON
Lee Sheppard – Toronto, ON
Ken Paul Rosenthal – San Francisco, CA
Helen Hill – Halifax, NS
Hart Cohen – Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Amy Lockhart – Halifax, NS
Trixy Wattenbarger – New York, NY
Kim Truchan – Toronto, ON

1999

2nd session
retreat-group1999-2nd

Jan Bird – Toronto, ON
Tim Muirhead – Toronto, ON
Deirdre Logue – Toronto, ON
Adam Gilder – Toronto, ON
Maia Carpenter – New York, NY
John Turk – San Francisco, CA
Alexis Rubenstein – New York, NY
Karyn Sandlos – Toronto, ON
Barbara Mainguy – Toronto, ON
Heather Frise – Vancouver, BC

1998

1st session

retreat-group1998-1st

Karyn Sandlos – Toronto, ON
Jan Bird – Toronto, ON
Barb Mainguy – Toronto, ON
Marty Bennett – Toronto, ON
Rebecca Moran – Chicago, IL
Christina Zeidler – Toronto, ON
Gillian Frise – Toronto, ON
Michael Caines – Toronto, ON
Maia Carpenter – New York, NY
Heather Frise – Vancouver, BC

1998

2nd session
retreat-group1998-2nd

Adam Gilder – Toronto, ON
Deirdre Logue – Toronto, ON
Jenie Perlin – Chicago, IL
Amanda Walker – Toronto, ON
Veronica DiSanto – Toronto, ON
Jeff Paidel – Regina, SK
Robyn Whaley – Brampton, ON
Tim Muirhead – Oakville, ON
Phil McCrum – Vancouver, BC

1997

retreat-group1997

Ryan Carriere – Toronto, ON
Jo-ey Lee – Thornhill, ON
Deirdre Logue – Toronto, ON
Carolynne Hew – Toronto, ON
Nicole Demerse – Brampton, ON
Veronica DiSanto – Woodbridge, ON
Albert Mitchler – Woodbridge, ON
Weena Perry – Chicago, IL
Sarah Lightbody – Toronto, ON
Jenn Reeves – New York, NY

1996

retreat-group1996

Sarah Abbott – Toronto, ON
Lisa Myers – Toronto, ON
Gaurika Kapdor – Brampton, ON                                                                        Sally Lee – Toronto, ON
Sarah Lightbody – Toronto, ON
Cara Morton – Toronto, ON
Tatiana Kalinovska – Toronto, ON
Vipin Sharma – Toronto, ON
Christine Harrison – Oakville, ON
Jai Sarin – Toronto, ON
David Gatten – Chicago, IL                                                                                       Veronica DiSanto _ Woodbridge, ON

1995

retreat-group1995

Ken Anderson – Toronto, ON
Philip Rose – Ottawa, ON
John Kelly – Bramalea, ON
Jason Herbert – Brampton, ON
Armen Kazazian – Toronto, ON
David Gatten – Greensboro, NC
Scott Morrison – Orangeville, ON
Jacqueline Duncan – Georgetown, ON
Dawn Wilkinson – Brampton, ON

1994

retreat-group1994

Paul Au – Mississauga, ON
Tony Oliver – Oakville, ON
Vipin Sharma – Toronto, ON
Sandra Vida – Calgary, AB
Srinivas Krishna – Toronto, ON
Kiti Luostarinen – Helsinki, FINLAND

STAFF AND CONTRIBUTORS (1994-2022)

Phil Hoffman +
Rob Butterworth +
Tracey German                                                                                                          Marian McMahon                                                                                                                Julie Wilson
Steve Zander
Bev Andrews                                                                                                                 David Gatten
Sarah Lightbody
Cara Morton
Anna Gronau
Garrick Filewod
Christine Harrison +
Deirdre Logue +
Karyn Sandlos
Jessie Marchessault
Janine Marchessault +
Mary Daniel
Maia Cybelle Carpenter
Josh Bonnetta
Scott Miller Berry +
Scott Mackenzie (Cine Chef)
Marcel Beltran
Terra Jean Long +
Gary Kibbons                                                                                                                    Jennifer Hart  +                                                                                                                    Jim Hart (Chef) +                                                                                                                       Emily Pelstring +

2022 Workshop Staff & Contributors  +

 

The Independent Imaging Retreat acknowledges the generous support of:

CanadaCouncil OntarioArtsCouncil

   Sponsor of the Marion McMahon Award