Film Farm Participants (1994-2016)

2016

ff-group3_2016_1

Sarah Bliss — MA, USA
Mia Halme — Helsinki, FINLAND
Michelle Pearson Clarke — Toronto, ON
Peter Lebel — London, ON
Claudia Hébert — Toronto, ON
Linda Fenstermaker— Seattle, USA
Mary Stark — Manchester, U.K.
David Barker — Manchester, U.K.
Guillermina Buzio —  Toronto, ON
Renata Mohamed — Toronto, ON
Jaene Castrillon — Toronto, ON
Gail Maurice — Toronto, ON
Heidi Phillips — Winnipeg, MB *

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient

 

2015

Film Farm participants 2015

Cecilia Araneda — Winnipeg, MB
Sami van Ingen — Helsinki, FINLAND
Kyath Battie — Toronto, ON
Gary Kibbons — Kingston, ON
Kelly O’Brien — Toronto, ON
Brett Kashmere — Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Rita Tse — Toronto, ON / Hong Kong
Tara Ernst — Montreal, QC
Laura Marie Wayne — Calgary, AB
Joel Schemowitz — Brooklyn, NY, USA
Brigid McCaffrey — Los Angeles, CA, USA *
Heidi Phillips — Winnipeg, MB *

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient

2014

(No event in 2014)

Brigid McCaffrey — Los Angeles, CA, USA *

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient

2013

retreat-group2013

Kathleen Mullen — Toronto, ON
Maria Magnuson — Gothenburg, SWEDEN
Clint Enns — Winnipeg, MB
Terra Jean Long — Toronto, ON
Yuval Sagiv — Toronto, ON
Lisa Marr — Los Angeles, USA
Madi Piller — Toronto, ON
Monika Kin Gagnon – Montreal, QC
Stephen Broomer — Toronto, ON
Jodi Mack — Hanover, NH, USA *
Sirah Foighel Brutmann — Brussels, BELGIUM **
Eitan Efrat — Brussels, BELGIUM **
Caroline Monet — Montreal, QC ***

Marian McMahon Award Recipient
** Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Akimbo and the Images Festival
** ImagineNative Award Recipient

2012

retreat-group2012

Leslie Supnet — Winnipeg, MB
Marcel Beltran — Havana, CUBA
Dayna McLeod — Montreal, QC
Larissa Fan — Toronto, ON
Ken Wilson — Regina, SK
Lillah Halla — São Paulo, BRASIL
Gabrielle Brady — Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Jeremy Moss — Philadelphia, PA
Zoe Heyn-Jones — Toronto, ON
Noe Rodriquezz — Madrid, SPAIN
Lyndsay Bloom — Houston, TX
Kyle Whitehead — Calgary, AB
Basma Alsharif — Palestine/USA *

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Akimbo and the Images Festival

2011

retreat-group2011

Stephen Andrews – Toronto, ON
Carolyn Cline – New York, NY
Tess Girard – Toronto, ON
Eva Kolcze – Toronto, ON
Katie Quanz – Kitchener, ON
Heidi Phillips – Winnipeg, MB
Matt Soar – Montreal, QC
Kelly Spivey – New York, NY
Alexander Stewart – Chicago, IL
Marcel Beltrán Fernández – Havana, CUBA
Christopher Becks – Berlin, GERMANY
Nurjahan Akhlag – Toronto, ON *
Jenn Reeves, New York, NY *
Mike Zryd – Toronto, ON **

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Akimbo and the Images Festival
** Guest Curator/Artist

2010

retreat-group2010

Sarah Abbott — Regina, SK
Cathy Lee Crane — Ithaca, NY
Roger Wilson — Ottawa, ON
Monika Kin Gagnon — Montreal, QC
Ekrem Serdar — Ankara, TURKEY
Cecelia Araneda — Winnipeg, MB
Penny McCann — Ottawa, ON
Daniel McIntyre — Toronto, ON
Frances Leeming — Toronto, ON
Kelly O’Brien — Toronto, ON
Liss Platt — Hamilton, ON
Naomi Uman — Ukraine and New York, NY *
Chris Gehman — Toronto, ON **

* Marian McMahon Award Recipient, Images Festival
** Guest Curator/Artist

2009

retreat-group2009

Mike Hoolboom — Toronto, ON (Guest Artist in Residence)
Lindsey Lodhie — Buffalo, NY
John Greyson – Toronto, ON
Pouyan Jafarizadeh — Toronto, ON
Mary Helena Clark — Baltimore, MD
Scott Amos — Victoria, BC
Brenda Longfellow — Toronto, ON
Brian Murphy — Castle Creek, NY
Yi Cui — Toronto, ON
Matt Soar — Montreal, QC
Stephen Andrews — Toronto, ON
Emily Vey Duke – Vancouver, BC
Cooper Battersby — Vancouver, BC
Shana MacDonald — Toronto, ON

2008

retreat-group2008

Penny McCann – Ottawa, ON
Angela Joosse – Toronto, ON
Cecilia Araneda – Winnipeg, MB
Carole O’Brien – Winnipeg, MB
Naoko Sasaki – Vancouver, BC
John Greyson – Toronto, ON
Nico Jolliet – St. Lucia/Switzerland
Gisele Gordan – Toronto, ON
Sarah Pucill — London, UK
(Images Festival, Marian McMahon Award winner, 2007)
April Hickox — Toronto Island, ON
Jennifer Dysart — Toronto (formerly from MB)
Marcia Connolly — Toronto, ON (formerly from NS)
Stefanie Schulte Strathaus — Berlin, GERMANY (Guest Curator)

2006

retreat-group2006

Barbara Sternberg – Toronto, ON
Scott Pucco – Buffalo, NY
Shana MacDonald – Toronto, ON
Ilana Gutman – Toronto, ON
Julie Murray – Dublin, IRELAND/New York, NY
Coral Aiken – Winnipeg, MB
Catherine Howe – Toronto, ON

2004

retreat-group2004

Tim Schwab – Montreal, QC
Scott Berry – Toronto, ON
Barbara Sternberg – Toronto, ON
Isabelle Babici – Toronto, ON
Janis Cole – Toronto, ON
Sarolta Jane Cump San Francisco, CA
Pamila Matharu – Toronto, ON
Sonja Linden – Helsinki, FINLAND
Sean Karimi – Toronto, ON
Amanda Christie – Halifax, NS
Eve Heller – Buffalo, NY
Scott Puccio – Buffalo, NY

2003

retreat-group2003

Ellen Flanders — Toronto, ON
Charlie Egleston — London, ON
Libby Hague — Toronto, ON
Robert Craig — London, ON
Jason Anderson — Toronto, ON
Scott Berry — Toronto, ON
Sarah Sharkey-Pearce — Toronto, ON
Lisa Rae Vineberg — Montreal, QC
Quebec Diane Morin — Montreal, QC
Alfonso Alvarez — San Francisco, CA
Melanie Alvarez — San Francisco, CA

2002

retreat-group2002

Gerald Saul – Regina, SK
John Porter – Toronto, ON
Larissa Fan – Toronto, ON
Maureen Bradley – Regina, SK
Dana Inkster – Montreal, QC
Alexis Rubenstein – New York, NY
Lisa Vineberg – Montreal, QC
Helen Hill – New Orleans, LA
Sean Karimi – Toronto, ON
Eve Heller – Buffalo, NY
Elida Schodt – Toronto, ON

2001

retreat-group2001

Rhonda Abrams – Durham, ON
Vicky Gagnon – Toronto, ON
James Gillespie – Toronto, ON
Robert Craig – Montreal, QC
Simon Tarr – PA, USA
Jen Tarr – PA, USA
Ken Paul Rosenthal – San Francisco, CA
Alexandra Grimanis – Montreal, QC
Arlene Harting – Chicago, IL
Sol Nagler — Winnipeg, MB

2000

1st session
retreat-group2000-1st

Joe Tsang – Richmond Hill, ON
Troy Dugas – New York, NY
Maia Carpenter – Chicago, IL
Maia Carpenter – New York, NY
Alexis Rubenstein – New York, NY
Ken Paul Rosenthal – San Francisco, CA
Trixy Sweetvittles – New York, N
Helen Hill – Halifax, NS
Becka Barker – Halifax, NS

2000

2nd session
retreat-group2000-2nd

Simon Tarr – PA, USA
Jen Tarr – PA, USA
Jane Kim – Toronto, ON
Robert Craig – Montreal, QC
James Gillespie – Toronto, ON
Pauline Rentzelos – Toronto, ON
Michelle Power – Toronto, ON
Liz Singer – Toronto, ON
Michelle Cho – Toronto, ON
Te—Shun Tseng – San Francisco, CA
Andrea Dorfman – Halifax, NS

1999

1st session
retreat-group1999-1st

Chris Chong – Toronto, ON
Jim Cox – Oakville, ON
b. h. Yael – Toronto, ON
Marie Cruz – Toronto, ON
Lee Sheppard – Toronto, ON
Ken Paul Rosenthal – San Francisco, CA
Helen Hill – Halifax, NS
Hart Cohen – Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Amy Lockhart – Halifax, NS
Trixy Wattenbarger – New York, NY
Kim Truchan – Toronto, ON

1999

2nd session
retreat-group1999-2nd

Jan Bird – Toronto, ON
Tim Muirhead – Toronto, ON
Deirdre Logue – Toronto, ON
Adam Gilder – Toronto, ON
Maia Carpenter – New York, NY
John Turk – San Francisco, CA
Alexis Rubenstein – New York, NY
Karyn Sandlos – Toronto, ON
Barbara Mainguy – Toronto, ON
Heather Frise – Vancouver, BC

1998

1st session

retreat-group1998-1st

Karyn Sandlos – Toronto, ON
Jan Bird – Toronto, ON
Barb Mainguy – Toronto, ON
Marty Bennett – Toronto, ON
Rebecca Moran – Chicago, IL
Christina Zeidler – Toronto, ON
Gillian Frise – Toronto, ON
Michael Caines – Toronto, ON
Maia Carpenter – New York, NY
Heather Frise – Vancouver, BC

1998

2nd session
retreat-group1998-2nd

Adam Gilder – Toronto, ON
Deirdre Logue – Toronto, ON
Jenie Perlin – Chicago, IL
Amanda Walker – Toronto, ON
Veronica DiSanto – Toronto, ON
Jeff Paidel – Regina, SK
Robyn Whaley – Brampton, ON
Tim Muirhead – Oakville, ON
Phil McCrum – Vancouver, BC

1997

retreat-group1997

Ryan Carriere – Toronto, ON
Jo-ey Lee – Thornhill, ON
Deirdre Logue – Toronto, ON
Carolynne Hew – Toronto, ON
Nicole Demerse – Brampton, ON
Veronica DiSanto – Woodbridge, ON
Albert Mitchler – Woodbridge, ON
Weena Perry – Chicago, IL
Sarah Lightbody – Toronto, ON
Jenn Reeves – New York, NY

1996

retreat-group1996

Sarah Abbott – Toronto, ON
Lisa Myers – Toronto, ON
Kanika Kapdor – Brampton, ON
Sally Lee – Toronto, ON
Sarah Lightbody – Toronto, ON
Cara Morton – Toronto, ON
Tatiana Kalinovska – Toronto, ON
Vipin Sharma – Toronto, ON
Christine Harrison – Oakville, ON
Jai Sarin – Toronto, ON
David Gatten – Chicago, IL

1995

retreat-group1995

Ken Anderson – Toronto, ON
Philip Rose – Ottawa, ON
John Kelly – Bramalea, ON
Jason Herbert – Brampton, ON
Armen Kazazian – Toronto, ON
David Gatten – Greensboro, NC
Scott Morrison – Orangeville, ON
Jacqueline Duncan – Georgetown, ON
Dawn Wilkinson – Brampton, ON

1994

retreat-group1994

Paul Au – Mississauga, ON
Tony Oliver – Oakville, ON
Vipin Sharma – Toronto, ON
Sandra Vida – Calgary, AB
Srinivas Krishna – Toronto, ON
Kiti Luostarinen – Helsinki, FINLAND

STAFF AND CONTRIBUTORS (1994-2016)

Phil Hoffman
Marian McMahon
Rob Butterworth
Tracey German
Julie Wilson
Steve Zander
David Gatten
Sarah Lightbody
Cara Morton
Anna Gronau
Garrick Filewod
Christine Harrison
Deirdre Logue
Karyn Sandlos
Jessie Marchessault
Janine Marchessault
Mary Daniel
Maia Cybelle Carpenter
Josh Bonnetta
Scott Miller Berry
Scott Mackenzie (Cine Chef)
Marcel Beltran
Terra Jean Long
Gary Kibbons

 

The Independent Imaging Retreat acknowledges the generous support of:

CanadaCouncil OntarioArtsCouncil